The U.S. Supreme Court rejected several findings by the California Supreme Court. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of California v. Brown. One little bit of domestic violence between Simpson and Nicole does not show that he had an existing motive to kill her, although he was not proud of that 1989 incident; since 1989 to her death there was never any physical violence between them.